Balloon Race Team

Staff:
Pete Copeland 
Executive Director
Tasha Courtney Event Coordinator 

Executive Board:
Michael Buis, President- Pacific States Communicationsz
David Taylor, Vice President- The Boys and Girls Club
Pilar M. Aldecoaotalora, Past President - Sands Regency Casino/Hotel
Carole Anderson, Secretary - University of Nevada, Reno
Mike Klaich , Treasurer - Muckel Anderson, CPAs
Tony Rivara , Pilot Representative - The Great Reno Balloon Race Pilots
Ed Buzzetti, Grounds Specialist - Aeronaut Squadron
Staci JohnsonAt-Large- Silver Legacy Hotel Casino

Board of Directors:
Chris DonderoSponsorship Committee- Nevada Insurance Agency Company
Nancy GilbertGeneral Council- Attorney-at-Law
Ginnie Kersey, Trustee - Family Sponsor Representative
Ryan Sheltra, 
Trustee - Bonanza Casino
Karen Nichols , Trustee - Red Carpet Events & Design
Harry Stetzell , Trustee, Washoe County Search and Rescue
Peggy Stromer, Trustee - Aeronaut Squadron
Ron Smith, Trustee - Voice of The Great Reno Balloon Race

Liasons:
Tyler Sciotto
- International Gaming Technology (IGT)
Tom Crist, Harrah’s Casino Hotel
Bob Barnes- Individual (Friend of GRBR)
Sharon Zadra- Reno City Council, Ward 2
Alexis Hill- City of Reno
Andy Mink- Washoe County Parks & Recreation
Dave Pirtle- Eagle Framing and Art Gallery

Launch Team:
Katie Griggs - Launch Commander
Larry Ratkoviak – Chief Safety Officer/Emergency Services Director
Michael Heidemann –
Safety Officer
Janice Marie King - Launch Director
Barry Varischetti - Launch Director
Josh Varischetti – Launch Director
Peggy Stromer - Lead Launch Director
Laura Ingram – Launch Director
Ron Hood - Launch Director
Gay James - Launch Director
Shawn Waggoner - Scoring Official
Kevin Ingram - 
Scoring Official
Dave Warriner – Scoring Official
Angie Aragon - Scoring Official
Jess Aragon -
Scoring Official
Darrell Taylor - Scoring Official
Bruce Boles - Scoring Official
Anne Vandruska -
Scoring Official
Jim WeeldreyerScoring Official
Marde LesterScoring Official
Shirley Keys- Scoring Official
Sharon Kaempfer- Scoring Official
Forrest Griggs - Propane Committee
Nancy Glandon – Propane Committee
Jack Glandon
 - Propane Committee
Cheryl Taylor - Public Safety
Steve Brown – Chief Weather Officer
Larry Jensen - 
Assistant Weather Officer
Gwen Brown - Weather
Sean Chambers- Maps

fullscreen